Classes and Repertolre

Application Fee
2020年9月3日

Classes and Repertolre

VIOLIN CATEGORY AND REPERTOIRE

NO.1 Violin Open Class

Age under 35 (born after 20. 12.1985)

Preliminary Round: all contestants will be required to play A,B and

  1. Performance time may not exceed 25 minutes.
  2. N.Paganini -Any one of the 24 Caprices.
  3. J.S.Bach – One of the following unaccompanied works:

Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001

Grave and Fuga from Sonata No. 2 in A minor,BWV 1003

Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005

Ciaccona from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

  1. Own choice of any one work (Preliminary Round and Final

Round could be the same repertoire)

Final Round: all finalists will be required to play A,B,C and D.

Performance time is between 40 to 50 minutes.

  1. J.S.Bach – One of the following unaccompanied works

Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001

Grave and Fuga from Sonata No. 2 in A minor,BWV 1003

Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005

Ciaccona from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

  1. W.A.Mozart- One of the following violin concertos

(first movement and cadenza):

Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat major, K.207

Violin Concerto No. 2 in D major, K211

Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K216

Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major, K218

Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K219

  1. N.Paganini -Any one of the 24 Caprices

(except No.13, 14, 16 and 20).

  1. Any one of violin virtuoso pieces by following composers:

Henri Vieuxtemps, Maurice Ravel, Henryk Wieniawski,

Franz Schubert, Niccolo Paganini , Selman A.Waksman,

Pablo de Sarasate, Antonio Bazzini, Saint-Saens

 

Youth & Children Classes

NO.2 Youth (Senior) Class

Age under 26 (born after 20.12.1994)

All contestants will be required to play A,B and C. Performance time

may not exceed 30 minutes

  1. Any one piece of the Paganini 24 Caprices.
  2. One Romantic sonata (first movement).
  3. One virtuoso piece

 

NO.3 Youth (Junior) Class A

Age under 17 (born after 20.12.2003)

All contestants will be required to play A,B and C. Performance time

may not exceed 20 minutes

  1. One Caprice (Henryk Wieniawski Caprices Op.10 or N.Paganini 24 Caprices,

except No.13, 14, 16, 20)

  1. One Classical sonata (first movement)
  2. One virtuoso piece

 

NO.4 Youth (Junior) Class B

Age under 15 (born after 20.12.2005)

All contestants will be required to play A,B and C.

Performance time may not exceed 15 minutes

  1. One Caprice
  2. One Baroque sonata (first and second movement)
  3. One virtuoso piece

 

NO.5 Children Class A

Age under 13 (born after 20.12. 2007)

All contestants will be required to play A and B.Performance time

may not exceed 12 minutes

  1. One virtuoso piece
  2. One Baroque sonata (first movement)

NO.6 Children Class B

Age under 11 (born after 20. 12. 2009)

All contestants will be required to play A and B .Performance time

may not exceed 10 minutes

  1. One Caprice
  2. One Baroque sonata (first movement)

 

NO.7 Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Works Class

One of the following sonatas for solo violin by J.S.Bach :

  1. Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
  2. Allemande and Courante from Partita No. 1 in B minor,BWV 1002
  3. Grave and Fuga from Sonata No. 2 in A minor,BWV 1003
  4. Ciaccona from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
  5. Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005

NO.8 Mozart Violin Sonata Class

First movement of any of the following violin sonatas by W.A.Mozart

  1. Violin Sonata in G major, K301
  2. Violin Sonata in E-flat major, K302
  3. Violin Sonata in C major, K303
  4. Violin Sonata in E minor, K304
  5. Violin Sonata in A major, K305

NO.9 Beethoven Violin Sonata Class

First movement of the following violin sonatas by Beethoven

  1. Violin Sonata No.1 in D major, Op.12
  2. Violin Sonata No.2 in A major, Op.12
  3. Violin Sonata No.3 in E-flat major, Op.12
  4. Violin Sonata No.4 in A minor, Op.23
  5. Violin Sonata No.5 in F major, Op.24
  6. Violin Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op.30
  7. Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op.30
  8. Violin Sonata No.8 in G major, Op.30
  9. Violin Sonata No.10 in G major, Op.96

NO.10 Niccolo Paganini Caprices Class

Any one of 24 Caprices by Niccolo Paganini

 

NO.11 Pierre Rode Caprices Class

Any one of 24 Caprices for Violin Solo by Pierre Rode

 

NO.12 LI Zi-li Special Prize Class A

No age restriction, select any one of below to perform by memorizing

music score with piano accompaniment .

《喜見光明》《茨梨花》《湘水情》《江河水》《石榴花》《我和你》《落雨大》 《無窮動》 《鼓聲》

(or any piece of same level by Li Zili )

 

NO.13 LI Zi-li Special Prize Class B

No age restriction, select any one of below to perform by memorizing

music score with piano accompaniment .

《豐收漁歌》《憶延安》《久久》《鄉音》《雁北琴思》《即興曲》《唱山》《情音》《隨想曲》《美》《樂》《念》

《十大姐》first movement from Concerto No.4 – Yunnan Scenery

(or any piece of same level by Li Zili )

 

NO.14 LI Zi-li Special Prize Class C

No age restriction, select any one of below to perform by memorizing

music score with piano accompaniment .

《小淘氣》《步步高》《拾貝殼》《盼》《催眠曲》《幸福歌》《巴紮嚇》

《懷念》 second movement from Concerto No.2 – Miss

(or any piece of same level by Li Zili )

 

Thematic Classes

NO.15 Violin Concerto Class A

First or third movement of any one of Classical violin concertos.

No.16 Violin Concerto Class B

First or third movement of any one of Romantic or 20th-century

violin concertos.

NO.17 Violin Caprice Class

One caprice (by any composer).

NO.18 Violin Virtuoso Class

One virtuoso piece (by any composer).

NO.19 Violin Sonata Class

First or third movement of the following violin sonatas

  1. B. Bartok -Sonata No.1, Sz.75
  2. B. Bartok – Sonata No. 2, Sz.76
  3. J. Brahms – Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op.78
  4. J. Brahms – Sonata No.2 in A major, Op.100
  5. J. Brahms – Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op.108
  6. F. Couperin – Sonata
  7. J. Corigliano – Sonata
  8. C. Debussy – Sonata No. 3 in G minor for Violin and Piano
  9. G. Faure – Sonata No.1 in A major, Op.13
  10. C. Franck – Sonata in A major
  11. L. Janacek – Sonata
  12. L. Kirchner – Sonata Concertante
  13. S. Prokofiev—Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op.80
  14. S. Prokofiev—Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op.94a
  15. M. Ravel—Sonata in G major
  16. C. Saint-Saens—Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op.75
  17. F. Schubert—Duo Sonata in A major, Op.162
  18. R. Schumann Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105
  19. R. Schumann—Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.121
  20. R. Strauss—Sonata in E-flat major, Op.18

(or allegro of any sonata of equal level)

 

Chinese Composition Classes

NO.20 Chinese Composition Class A

Any one of the following:

1、江河水-李自立改編移植
2、喜相逢-楊寶智改編
3、喜見光明-李自立曲
4、迴旋曲-馬思聰曲
5、幻想曲-夏良曲
6、陽光照耀在塔爾庫什幹-陳鋼編曲
7、千年鐵樹開了花-阿克儉改編
8、茨梨花-李自立曲
9、天山組曲-趙薇 孫亦林曲
10、中原暢想曲-薛澄潛曲
11、春城序曲-馬汝明曲
12、高原隨想曲-王志傑曲
13、刀舞-陳鋼曲
14、隨想曲I-羅仲興曲
15、紀念曲-阿鏜曲
16、西皮散板與賦格-楊寶智編曲
17、瑞麗江邊-施光南曲
18、草原音詩-張柯曲
(or any piece of equal level)

No.21 Chinese Composition Class B

Any one of the following:

1、邦子風-王偉改編
2、紅軍哥哥回來了-趙薇改編
3、二泉映月-丁芷諾、何占豪改編
4、黎家代表上北京-李超然、何東曲
5、紅河山歌-廖勝京曲
6、思鄉曲-馬思聰曲
7、海濱音詩-秦詠城曲
8、送行-陳國權曲
9、豐收漁歌-李自立曲
10、憶延安-李自立曲
11、偉大的北京-劉自力改編
12、慶豐收-張靖平改編
13、民風舞曲-張靖平改編
14、海蘭江畔-金在清曲
15、春節序曲-司徒華城改編
16、瑤山篝火-趙薇曲
17、思情-陳鋼曲
18、漁舟唱晚-黎國荃改編
19、聽媽媽講那過去的故事-劉自力編曲
20、西皮韻-丁芷諾編曲
21、思念-阿鏜曲
22、苗嶺的早晨-陳鋼編曲
23、戀歌-陳鋼曲
24、瑤族舞曲-司徒華城改編
(or any piece of equal level)

No.22 Chinese Composition Class C

Any one of the following:

1、草原新牧民-司徒華城改編
2、哈尼心想北京城-司徒華城改編
3、竹樓月夜-司徒華城曲
4、村裏的晚會-張靖平曲
5、攏東午曲-張靖平曲
6、土風午曲-金泉明、金在清曲
7、引子與農樂-金在清曲
8、快樂的哆嗦-術日林、楊平、楊娜
9、“紅樓夢”選曲-楊林、黃靖奎改編
10、花兒為什麼這樣紅-韓鐵華編曲
11、峨眉山月歌-黃虎威曲
12、草原喜豐收-李民子改編
13、喜慶-劉自力曲
14、“蝦球”主題隨想曲
(or any piece of equal level)

NO.23 Chinese Composition Class D
Any one of the following:

1、旱天雷-司徒華誠改編
2、旱天雷-蔣雄達改編
3、送春肥-趙薇曲
4、步步高-李自立改編
5、搖籃曲-賀綠汀曲
6、愉快地小牧民-李自立曲
7、小淘氣-李自立曲
8、新春樂-茅源曲
9、牧歌-沙漢昆編曲
10、夏夜-楊善樂
11、新疆之春-馬耀先曲
12、阿裏山之歌-阿鏜曲
13、遊擊隊之歌-唐康年編曲
14、山歌-馬思聰曲
15、翻身的牧童-彭家幌曲
16、舞曲-張靖平曲
17、情深意長-司徒華誠改編
18、康定情歌-楊林、楊平、楊娜編曲
19、在銀色的月光下-楊林、楊平、楊娜編曲
20、阿拉木漢-楊林、楊平、楊娜編曲
21、小雞-李民子編曲
(or any piece of equal level)

 

Free Choice Classes

NO.24 Free Choice Youth(Senior) Class

Age under 26 (born after 20.12.1994)

One or more pieces of any style ( within 9 minutes)

 

NO.25 Free Choice Youth(Junior) Class

Age under 15 (born after 20, 12, 2005)

One or more pieces of any style (within 7 minutes)

 

NO.26 Free Choice Class A

Age under 13 (born after 20.12. 2007)

One or more pieces of any style( within 7 minutes)

 

NO.27 Free Choice Class B

Age under 11 (born after 20. 12. 2009)

One or more pieces of any style( within 6 minutes)

 

NO.28 Free Choice Class C

Age under 9 (born after 20.12.2011)

One or more pieces of any style (within 5 minutes)

 

NO.29 Free Choice Class D

Age under 7 (born after 20. 12. 2013)

One or more pieces of any style( within 4 minutes)

 

NO.30 Free Choice Class E

Age under 7 (born after 20. 12. 2013)

One or more pieces of any style( within 4 minutes)

 

Quartet Class

NO.31 Quartet Class

(duo, trio, quartet, quintet)

One or more pieces of any style (within 9 minutes)

 

Unison Classes

NO.32 Unison Class A

Age under 18

Two pieces by different composers (within 8 minutes)

 

NO.33 Unison Class B

Age under 12

Two pieces by different composers (within 6 minutes)

 

VIOLA CATEGORY AND REPERTOIRE

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *